Security Policy

SA Tax Guide values your right to privacy and security and therefore treat personal information that is obtained through use of this website, as private, and we are committed to providing you with secure access to our online services.

Types of information we collect

The website collects personal information about you (‘the information’) in the following ways:-

  • When you register on line
  • Apply to become a subscriber
  • Request certain services or products
  • Contact or do business with SA Tax Guide.

Other personal information may be collected with:-

  • telephone calls
  • faxes
  • e-mails
  • letters sent
  • members and other contacts of the institute and from subscription forms

How we use the personal information we collect

We need to collect personal or other information if we are to meet our obligations to you our member (subscriber), inform you of new services and developments and fulfil your instructions and other requirements.

If you do not provide the information required you may not be able to become a member (subscriber) or you may not be able to receive the information or service you requested by the method you have requested.

Information collected provides you with a specific service, which may include but not be limited to the following:-

  • Processing your subscription application
  • Communicating with you on any issues relevant to your transactions with SA Tax Guide website

To whom do we disclose personal information?

  • SA Tax Guide is governed by the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000.
  • SA Tax Guide will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.
  • SA Tax Guide will provide only such as is required to suppliers and business partners to enable a particular service to be fulfilled

How will we keep your personal information secure?

SA Tax Guide has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include:-

  • Firewalls to prevent the hacking of our data base
  • Clauses in employee and service provider agreements requiring confidentiality
  • The use of passwords for access to data base information and the use of security levels within the data base to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties