FAQ – I bought LISTED shares in 1999 for R100 and sold them in 2013 for R70. Their market value on 1 October 2001 was R60. Am I liable for CGT on the R10 (R70 – R60) even though I made an actual loss of R30 (R70 – R100)?

The answer depends on which asset identification method you have adopted.

 
First in, first out or specific identification
If you adopted the first-in-first-out or specific identification method for identifying which shares you have disposed of, your valuation date value will be restated to R70 under paragraph 27(3)(a) of the Eighth Schedule. There will, therefore, be no capital gain or loss on this transaction. A similar principle applies under paragraph 26(3) when an asset is sold for less than its valuation date market value but more than its historical acquisition cost.
 
Weighted average
If you adopted the weighted average identification method, the market value gain of R10 (R70 – R60) must be brought to account. The reason is that this method uses the market value of your shares on 1 October 2001 as its starting point. The gain and loss limitation rules do not apply if you adopt this method.
 

Comments are closed.