FAQ – Why is it necessary to request a directive application?

image_pdfimage_print

Fund administrators / insurers and employers are required in terms of paragraph 9(3) of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act to apply for a directive for any lump sum payable. SARS will prescribe the amount of employees’ tax that has to be withheld from the specific lump sum payment and subsequently paid over to SARS.